Welcome to the University of Toronto English Language Program. For accessibility reasons, the following hot keys can be used on this website.

Using access keys varies depending on the browser you use. On the Windows operating system, using Internet Explorer, the ALT key is the trigger, then press the number associated with what section you want to get to (ie. Programs would be [ALT + 2]).

  1. Accessibility Features
  2. Home
  3. Programs
  4. About Us
  5. Registration
  6. Contact Us
  7. Search
  8. Student Login
  9. Link to Home
Font Changer
Access Toggle

School of Continuing Studies | University of Toronto

Visas and Study Permits

申し訳ありません、このコンテンツはただ今 アメリカ英語简体中文繁體中文 のみです。 For the sake of viewer convenience, the content is shown below in this site default language. You may click one of the links to switch the site language to another available language.

Canada is known for its educational excellence, and it is a popular destination for international students who want to study abroad. Residents from many countries are able to study in Canada for up to six months without a visa or permit. Visitors from some countries require an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) or Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to enter Canada. To learn about the visa requirements for your country, please visit the Canadian Office that administers visas for your country. If you plan to stay in Canada longer than six months, you need to obtain a Study Permit. For more information on a Study Permit application, please visit Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Please note: It is your responsibility to arrange the correct visas and permits in order to study in Canada by following the application procedures set by IRCC in your country.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I obtain a study permit?

After successful registration in the English Language Program, you will receive a student information package that includes an official receipt and a confirmation of acceptance letter. To apply for a Study Permit, you may be required to provide the official receipt and confirmation of acceptance letter to a Canadian embassy

How long does it take to obtain a Study Permit?

Some countries have long waiting lists to process Study Permit applications. We advise you to contact the Canadian embassy or visa-processing centre as soon as possible once you decide to apply. It typically takes at least three months to obtain a Study Permit. In some cases, a medical examination may be required. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) provides information about estimated processing times.

What if I am refused entry or I do not obtain my Study Permit in time for the course?

If Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) denies your application, please contact us immediately in writing (email learn.english@utoronto.ca). The University of Toronto must receive both the written request for withdrawal and the original letter refusing entry by IRCC before the first day of class in order to provide a refund. Please see our Registration Policies regarding refunds.

Can I extend my visa once I am in Canada?

Yes. Information on how to extend your study permit is available here on the website for Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).